Knights of Columbus Holiday Run

 

25th annual race, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., Sunday, December 5, 2004

 

5-mile race

 

Overall results: 1. Mike Slinskey (Wappingers Falls, 35) 26:13, 2. Christopher Collins (Poughkeepsie, 38) 26:34, 3. Robert Caraccolo (Albany, 22) 26:59, 4. Duncan Larkin (32) 28:31, 5. Marisa Hanson (Pleasant Valley, 41) 29:59, 6. Philip Shea (Beacon, 23) 30:14, 7. Kevin Dollard (Hopewell Junction, 49) 30:28, 8. Edward Fitzmaurice (Hyde Park, 44) 30:36, 9. Gregg Barber (Wappingers Falls, 43) 30:46, 10. Mark Coleman (Poughkeepsie, 44) 31:33, 11. Nick Lamando (Fishkill, 46) 31:42, 12. Michael Scanlon (38) 32:03, 13. Conni Grace (Mahopac, 42) 32:05, 14. Wayne McDaniel (Hopewell Junction, 45) 32:05, 15. Daniel Desjardins (LaGrangeville, 38) 32:06, 16. Jeff Nero (Hopewell Junction, 54) 32:07, 17. Eric Jaworowski (Paramus, N.J., 45) 32:08, 18. Jamil Wakil (33) 32:30, 19. James Tindall (Wappingers Falls, 18) 32:40, 20. Joyce Jaworowski (Jersey City, N.J., 43) 32:45, 21. Pat DeHaven (Poughkeepsie, 55) 32:49, 22. Michael Reer (Kingston, 16) 32:56, 23. Peter Verdesi (Beacon, 37) 32:57, 24. Steve Perks (Poughkeepsie, 58) 32:58, 25. Jason McGlynn (16) 33:00, 26. Connie Seigh (Pleasant Valley, 35) 33:14, 27. Alan Tousignant (42) 33:22, 28. Vincent Veltre (Poughkeepsie, 46) 33:25, 29. Craig Cutler (Garrison, 38) 33:36, 30. Johnny Kerr (16) 33:42, 31. Dean Chapman (Wappingers Falls, 42) 33:46, 32. John Affronti (Esopus, 49) 33:49, 33. Pete Colaizzo (Hyde Park, 40) 34:10, 34. Todd Reemtsma (Beacon, 38) 34:14, 35. Vinnie Grega (Poughkeepsie, 58) 34:42, 36. Bob Brush (46) 34:45, 37. Sue Klein (New Paltz, 38) 34:51, 38. Jim Kelley-Smith (39) 34:57, 39. Gary Hunter (43) 35:11, 40. Ken DeVries (Hopewell Junction, 53) 35:15, 41. Scott Davis (Beacon, 30) 35:18, 42. Mike Anderson (Wappingers Falls, 47) 35:28, 43. Andy Strayer (15) 35:36, 44. Lionel Mandrake (45) 35:40, 45. Jorge Rojas (24) 35:47, 46. Digna deBoer (Wappingers Falls, 55) 36:07, 47. Thomas Powell (21) 36:25, 48. Mari Hoppe (High Falls, 31) 36:26, 49. Peter Kaiser (Poughkeepsie, 14) 36:42, 50. Karl Holmstrom (61) 36:44, 51. Laurence Powell (54) 36:48, 52. Katie Baldwin (15) 36:57, 53. Brian Rivenburgh (51) 37:00, 54. Edna Harrison (New Paltz, 33) 37:00, 55. Leo Saposnick (Wappingers Falls, 58) 37:02, 56. Bruce Casulli (Port Jervis, 42) 37:07, 57. Terrence Dwyer (Poughkeepsie, 42) 37:14, 58. Jennifer Bower (32) 37:17, 59. David Boie (Wappingers Falls, 51) 37:19, 60. Lori Decker (Pleasant Valley, 44) 37:29, 61. Manson Faust (50) 38:17, 62. Heidi Baks (Poughkeepsie, 35) 38:19, 63. David Flonc (Poughkeepsie, 44) 38:24, 64. Bob Lazerson (Pleasant Valley, 49) 38:35, 65. Robert Fairman (Wallkill, 57) 38:37, 66. Jim Kaiser (Poughkeepsie, 44) 38:43, 67. Jessica Lazar (42) 38:45, 68. Philip Chodaba (Highland, 52) 38:54, 69. David Burns (Poughkeepsie, 32) 38:56, 70. Sarah Herman (Poughkeepsie, 45) 38:58, 71. David Dannenberg (Poughkeepsie, 47) 39:00, 72. John Hopper (Pleasant Valley, 37) 39:05, 73. Dean Heineman (34) 39:10, 74. John Whitney (New Paltz, 60) 39:31, 75. Quinn Emmeling (Pine Plains, 30) 39:33, 76. Victoria Matysek (Tivoli, 37) 39:38, 77. Edward Lyons (45) 39:43, 78. William Troyavoski (42) 39:46, 79. John Hannigan (Wappingers Falls, 56) 40:05, 80. Richard Murphy Jr. (40) 40:09, 81. Nina Sheldon (New Windsor, 35) 40:22, 82. Dan Girton (Fishkill, 23) 40:25, 83. Curtis Leone-Schmidt (Poughkeepsie, 53) 40:34, 84. Eric Gross III (Hyde Park, 14) 40:38, 85. Bob Dinsmore (LaGrangeville, 65) 40:41, 86. Chris Walsh (51) 40:43, 87. Amy Schuler (Millbrook, 30) 40:56, 88. Terry Ciccaglione (49) 41:00, 89. Nicholas Vassari (50) 41:04, 90. Anne Dockery (Poughkeepsie, 56) 41:06, 91. Jonathan Peace (Wappingers Falls, 50) 41:08, 92. Christopher

Gundlach (Poughkeepsie, 15) 41:10, 93. Kevin Mchugh (Poughkeepsie, 43) 41:12, 94. Vicki Barber (Wappingers Falls, 35) 41:15, 95. Larry Crocker (60) 41:31, 96. Susanne O'Neil (Poughkeepsie, 33) 41:36, 97. Jeff Boldrin (Wappingers Falls, 44) 41:46, 98. Keith Axelrod (LaGrangeville, 49) 41:52, 99. Robert O'Connell (49) 41:55, 100. Mary Veltre (Poughkeepsie, 44) 42:09, 101. Lou Marti (45) 42:12, 102. Caroline Ruttle (36) 42:15, 103. Cheryl Kohut (Cold Spring, 59) 42:20, 104. Michael Sanfilippo (Beacon, 52) 42:29, 105. Larry Byrne (New Windsor, 53) 42:32, 106. Warron Davis (Modena, 56) 42:35, 107. Misty Verma (Hopewell Junction, 29) 42:40, 108. Bill Rosenberg (Wallkill, 63) 42:52, 109. Jeffery Goldin (Monsey, 55) 43:05, 110. Lynn Christenson (40) 43:09, 111. Matt Mauriello (Fishkill, 27) 43:12, 112. Kenneith Kaiser (Oakland Gardens, 44) 43:23, 113. Rosanne Desjardins (LaGrangeville, 38) 43:43, 114. Christine Tompkins (36) 43:56, 115. Alison Casey (Cold Spring, 34) 44:15, 116. Donald Trabucco (Wappingers Falls, 44) 44:21, 117. Vincent Vecchio (52) 44:30, 118. Brian Bottini (Marlboro, 45) 44:41, 119. Becky Withers (Wallkill, 56) 44:45, 120. Collen Axelrod (LaGrangeville, 34) 44:49, 121. Anthony Quaid (Wappingers Falls, 14) 45:17, 122. Jondavid Klipp (Poughkeepsie, 38) 45:18, 123. Mark Webber (Wappingers Falls, 45) 45:20, 124. Michael Gerth (15) 45:21, 125. Drew Given (Poughkeepsie, 20) 45:21, 126. Lisa Martel (Millbrook, 29) 45:30, 127. Frank Smith (Beacon, 53) 45:48, 128. Diane Buscaglia (Clinton Corners, 50) 45:52, 129. Janet Pinnavaia (54) 46:06, 130. Cynthia Dean (Stanfordville, 40) 46:06, 131. Bitsy Castillo (Beacon, 43) 46:17, 132. Lisa Vasilakos (Sleepy Hollow, 28) 46:29, 133. David Feibush (Thiells, 38) 47:04, 134. Richard Brandt (Brewster, 60) 47:05, 135. Charles Sprauer (Pleasant Valley, 68) 47:08, 136. Janine Thomson (North White Plains, 37) 47:11, 137. Eileen Sylvia (Poughkeepsie, 47) 47:31, 138. Mary Phillips (Highland, 64) 47:39, 139. Pamela Buono (Port Ewen, 47) 47:40, 140. Christine DeVries (Hopewell Junction, 51) 48:13, 141. Kristina Given (Poughkeepsie, 22) 48:14, 142. Jerry Carey (55) 49:17, 143. Trudy Giampaolo (Newburgh, 42) 49:59, 144. Casey Kohut (19) 50:50, 145. Denise Calabrese (Wappingers Falls, 43) 51:21, 146. Joey Malous (Beacon, 14) 51:21, 147. Barbara Ditrocchio (Wappingers Falls, 37) 52:02, 148. Stephen Iranchek (19) 53:17, 149. Nancy Crocker (47) 54:11, 150. Austin Isherwood (67) 57:56, 151. Mike Robinson (40) 1:00:00, 152. Dick Hall (Poughkeepsie, 70) 1:02:00, 153. Jerry Guarino (15) 1:08:00, 154. Cathy Hamilton (Hughsonville, 61) 1:08:00.

 

Overall, men: Mike Slinskey 26:13

 

Overall, women: Marisa Hanson 29:59

 

Men, up to 18: 1. James Tindall 32:40, 2. Michael Reer 32:56, 3. Jason McGlynn 33:00

 

Men, 19-29: 1. Robert Carracola 26:59, 2. Philip Shea 30:14,  3. Jorge Rojas 35:47, 4. Thomas Powell 36:25, 5. Dan Girton 40:25

 

Men, 30-39: 1. Chris Collins 26:34, 2. Duncan Larkin 28:31, 3. Michael Scanlon 32:03, 4. Daniel Desjardins 32:06, 5. Jamie Wakil 32:30, 6. Peter Verdesi 32:57.

 

Men, 40-49: 1. Kevin Dollard 30:28, 2. Ed Fitzmaurice 30:36, 3. Gregg Barber 30:46, 4. Mark Coleman 31:33, 5. Nick Lamando 31:42, 6. Wayne McDaniel 32:05.

 

Men, 50-59: 1. Jeff Nero 32:07, 2. Pat DeHaven 32:49, 3. Steve Perks 32:58, 4. Vinnie Grega 34:42, 5. Ken DeVries 35:15.

 

Men, 60-69: 1. Karl Holmstrom 36:44, 2. John Whitney 39:31, 3. Bob Dinsmore 40:41

 

Men, 70-over: 1. Dick Hall 62:00.

 

Women, up to 18: 1. Katie Baldwin 36:57

 

Women, 19-29: 1. Misty Verma 42:40, 2. Lisa Martel 45:30, 3. Lisa Vasilakos 46:29, 4. Christina Given 48:14

 

Women, 30-39: 1. Connie Seigh 33:14, 2. Sue Klein 34:51, 3. Mari Hoppe 36:26, 4. Edna Harrison 37:00

 

Women, 40-49: 1. Conni Grace 32:05, 2. Joyce Jaworowski 32:45, 3. Lori Decker 37:29, 4. Jessica Lazar 38:45

 

Women, 50-59: 1. Digna deBoer 36:07, 2. Chris Walsh 40:43, 3. Anne Dockery 41:06

 

Women, 60-over: 1. Mary Phillips 47:39, 2. Cathy Hamilton 1:08

 

 

1-mile kids race

 

Overall results: 1. Amy Buono (Port Ewen, 12) 6:06, 2. Sara Sheehan (Wappingers Falls, 12) 6:21, 3. Danielle Axelrod (LaGrangeville, 10) 6:44, 4. Ryan Tancin (10) 6:48, 5. Brian Trabucco (Wappingers Falls, 11) 7:05, 6. Deidre Dwyer (Poughkeepsie, 10) 7:25, 7. Timothy Baldwin (13) 7:28, 8. Kathleen Inkler (13) 7:33, 9. Christopher Axelrod (LaGrangeville, 8) 7:36, 10. John Inkler (10) 7:40, 11. Becky Baldwin (11) 7:41, 12. Jessica Sheehan (10) 8:04, 13. Joseph Dipalma (Wappingers Falls, 10) 8:20, 14. Kyle Yanarella (11) 8:28, 15. Caitlin Sheehan (Wappingers Falls, 7) 8:32, 16. Danny Alexander (Fishkill, 10) 8:57, 17. Geoffrey Tang (LaGrangeville, 11) 9:32, 18. Harry

Klipp (Poughkeepsie, 8) 9:37, 19. Allison Hopper (Pleasant Valley, 7) 9:40, 20. Sabrina Karpa (8) 9:50, 21. Caitlyn Giampaolo (Newburgh, 13) 9:58, 22. Alejandra Cruz (10) 10:06, 23. Lizzy Hopper (Pleasant Valley, 4) 10:39, 24. Travis Klipp (Poughkeepsie, 5) 10:50, 25. Tara Giampaolo (Newburgh, 10) 10:59, 26. Darol McShane (5) 11:22, 27. Michael Dipalma (Wappingers Falls, 4) 11:43, 28. Devin Giampaolo (Newburgh, 12) 11:51, 29. Kristen Yanarella (8) 13:48, 30.

Trisha Mukherjee (4) 14:11, 31. Tai Furlong (Poughkeepsie, 3) 14:30, 32. Emily Tang (LaGrangeville, 4) 15:40.

 

Girls, overall: Amy Buono 6:06

 

Boys, overall: Ryan Tancin 6:48

 

Boys, up to 6: 1. Michael DiPalma 8:20, 2. Travis Klipp 10:50

 

Boys, 7-10: 1. Christopher Axelrod 7:36, 2. John Inkler 7:40, 3. Joseph DiPalma 8:20, 4. Danny Alexander 8:57, 5. Harry Klipp 9:37

 

Boys, 11-13: 1. Brian Trabucco 7:05, 2. Timothy Baldwin 7:28, 3. Kyle Yanarella 8:28, 4. Geoffrey Tang 9:32, 5. Devin Giampaolo 11:51

 

Girls, up to 6: 1. Lizzy Hopper 10:39, 2. Darol McShane 11:22, 3. Trisha Mukherjee 14:11, 4. Tai Fulong 14:30, 5. Emily Tang 14:40

 

Girls, 7-10: 1. Deidre Dwyer 7:25, 2. Jessica Sheehan 8:04, 3. Caitlin Sheehan 8:32, 4. Allison Hopper 9:40

 

Girls, 11-13: 1. Sara Sheehan 6:27, 2. Kathleen Inkler 7:33, 3. Becky Baldwin 7:41, 4. Caitlyn Giampaolo 9:58.